View Henderson Middle School
Page: 1 of 6
Total Item(s) Found: 34 

 

Congratulations to Ms. Morrison’s 8th Grade Dual Language Immersion Students.  In March, seventeen of her students traveled to Woodward Academy to take the DELF (French Language Studies Diploma) exam.  Diplomas earned by taking this exam are issued by the French Ministry of Education and it certifies French Language abilities.  Ninety-four percent of our students passed the exam. We are proud of our French Language Cougars!  Congrats to the following students:   Zane Armstrong, Andrew Bitsko, Lilian Chan-Velasquez, Hannah Creel, Daniel Greene, Samuel Hershner, Erin Lilic, Kai Manangan, Rokhaya Ndiaye, Margo Peller, Raymond Sandres, Naomi Teklu, Julianne Trejo, Kathleen VanValkenburg, Sarah Wages, Micah Walker-Barnes, Tre White III. 


 [...click for more]

Posted Tuesday, April 12, 2022
 
Our HMS Cheerleaders recently helped Oak Grove Elementary promote their "Share the Love" campaign by greeting students with cheer and excitement to start their school day.  Our cheerleaders choreographed their own Oak Grove Elementary specific cheers and were excellent ambassadors for Henderson Middle School.  Thank you to our HMS Cheerleaders!
 [...click for more]

Posted Monday, February 14, 2022
Congratulations to Henderson Middle School 7th grader Augustina Marshall for taking 1st place in the DeKalb County District Spelling Bee.  She will now represent the DeKalb County School District in the Region 4 Georgia Association of Educators Spelling Bee in February. Congratulations Augustina!
 [...click for more]

Posted Friday, January 28, 2022

 

The HMS PTSA Reflections arts contest has concluded and the results have been announced.  Congratulations to the following students for receiving awards in this year’s competition.  All 1st and 2nd place winners move on to the DeKalb County District competition.

VISUAL ARTS
Tumayna Tanha - 1st place 6th grade, 
Logan Bernard - 1st place, 7th grade
Molly Gilmore - 1st place 8th grade

MUSIC COMPOSITION
Hannah Wages- 1st place, 6th grade

FILM PRODUCTION
Xandra Snow Ashley - 1st Place, 7th grade

PHOTOGRAPHY
Blaire Griffiths - 1st Place, 7th grade
 Sarah Wages - 1st place 8th grade

LITERATURE
Norah Fonder-Kristy - 1st Place 6th Grade
Lucy Balint - 2nd Place , 6th grade
Eva Merritt - 3rd Place 6th Grade
Elijah Bedinger - 1st Place 8th Grade

 [...click for more]

Posted Friday, January 28, 2022

HMS Daily Announcements 

CLICK HERE to read the latest HMS Announcements.

 [...click for more]

Posted Wednesday, August 4, 2021
 
We are excited to announce our Teacher and Educational Support Specialists for the 2020-2021 school Year!   Our Teacher of the Year is Lorren Kelsey, interrelated teacher on Team 8A. Our  Educational Support Specialist of the Year I is Quintavius Releford, custodian, head football coach, and soccer coach. And our Educational Support Specialist of the Year II is Robin Topa, head counselor.  Congratulations to our wonderful staff members for earning this honor from their peers!
 [...click for more]

Posted Friday, September 11, 2020
Filtering Options
Scope


Select Building
Text Search
Keyword / Phrase
Date Range
Start Date
End Date
Display Mode

District Home      |       Parents      |       School Nutrition      |       Bus Routes